clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Hoyas in the NBA Summer League

New, 19 comments

Govan, Mourning, Johnson, Malinowski, Derrickson & Thompson set to play this week...

NCAA Basketball: Alabama A&M at Georgetown Brad Mills-USA TODAY Sports

Fans of the Georgetown Hoyas will have four new graduates and two familiar faces to watch over the next two weeks in the NBA Summer League. Games will be played July 1st through 15th (relevant games below).

Center Jessie Govan will play with Toronto.

Trey Mourning has been invited to the Miami Heat’s summer team.

Kaleb Johnson will play Summer League with the Brooklyn Nets.

Greg Malinowski, who will play for Team USA and Coach Ed Cooley in the Pan American Games, will join the Charlotte Hornets. His face is in the top-left.

Marcus Derrickson and Hollis Thompson will play with the Sacramento Kings.

Summer League Schedule for Toronto, Miami, Charlotte, Brooklyn & Sacramento

California Classic

Monday, July 1 9 p.m. – Heat vs. Lakers (NBA TV)

Monday, July 1 11 p.m. – Warriors vs. Kings (NBA TV)

Tuesday, July 2 11 p.m. – Heat vs. Kings (NBA TV)

Wednesday, July 3 9 p.m. – Warriors vs. Heat (NBA TV)

Wednesday, July 3 11 p.m. – Lakers vs. Kings (NBA TV)

Salt Lake City Summer League

July 1 – 3 (No Toronto, Brooklyn, Charlotte, Miami, or Sacramento)

Las Vegas Summer League

Friday, July 5 – Thomas & Mack Center

5:30 p.m. – China vs. Miami (ESPNU)

Friday, July 5 – Cox Pavillion

7 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Dallas (NBA TV)

9 p.m. – Golden State vs. Charlotte (NBA TV)

Saturday, July 6 – Cox Pavillion

11 p.m. – China vs. Sacramento (NBA TV)

Saturday, July 6 – Thomas & Mack Center

12 a.m. – Golden State vs. Toronto (ESPN)

Sunday, July 7 – Thomas & Mack Center

3:30 p.m. – Charlotte vs. San Antonio (ESPN2)

Sunday, July 7 – Cox Pavilion

4 p.m. – Croatia vs. Brooklyn (NBA TV)

8 p.m. – Miami vs. Utah (NBA TV)

Monday, July 8 – Thomas & Mack Center

3:30 p.m. – Dallas vs. Sacramento (NBA TV)

5:30 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Washington (NBA TV)

Monday, July 8 – Cox Pavilion

7 p.m. – Toronto vs. Milwaukee (ESPNU)

11 p.m. – Charlotte vs. China (ESPNU)

Tuesday, July 9 – Cox Pavilion

4 p.m. – Orlando vs. Miami (ESPN2)

10 p.m. – Houston vs. Sacramento (ESPN2)

Tuesday, July 9 – Thomas & Mack Center

9:30 p.m. – Toronto vs. New York (NBA TV)

Wednesday, July 10 – Cox Pavilion

5 p.m. – Chicago vs. Charlotte (NBA TV)

7 p.m. – Miami vs. Minnesota (NBA TV)

Wednesday, July 10 – Thomas & Mack Center

5:30 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Orlando (ESPNU)

Thursday, July 11 – Cox Pavilion

6 p.m. – Indiana vs. Toronto (NBA TV)

10 p.m. – LA Clippers vs. Sacramento (NBA TV)

Friday, July 12 – Consolation Rounds (ESPNU)

Saturday, July 13 – Consolation Rounds and Quarterfinals (ESPN, ESPN2, NBA TV)

Sunday, July 14 – Semifinals (ESPN2)

Monday, July 15 – Championship (ESPN)

HOYA SAXA!