clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Quintet of Hoyas To Play in NBA Summer League

New, 12 comments
Evan Habeeb-USA TODAY Sports

Though Georgetown's Jabril Trawick, Josh Smith and Greg Whittington did not hear their names called in last night's NBA Draft, the trio will get a chance to fight for an NBA roster spot in the NBA Summer League.  Trawick will play for the Orlando Magic, and both Smith and Whittington will play for the Miami Heat.

In addition to the three above, former Hoyas DaJuan Summers and Jonathan Wallace will play for the Indiana Pacers and Charlotte Hornets, respectively.  The Hornets will be coached by current associate coach Patrick Ewing.

The NBA Summer League takes place in three cities, with the Orlando League tipping off from July 4 through July 10th, the Salt Lake City League from the 6th through 9th, and the Las Vegas League from July 10th through July 20th.  The Georgetown players will all be in Orlando, and NBA TV will televise the games per the schedule below:


Saturday, July 4, 2015

1st game 9:00 a.m. Miami @ Indiana

2nd game 11:00 a.m. Detroit @ Orlando White

3rd game 1:00 p.m. Orlando Blue @ LA Clippers

4th game 3:00 p.m. Charlotte @ OKC

5th game 5:00 p.m. Memphis @ Brooklyn

Sunday, July 5, 2015

1st game 1:00 p.m. LA Clippers @ Detroit

2nd game 3:00 p.m. Memphis @ Charlotte

3rd game 5:00 p.m. Brooklyn @ Miami

Monday, July 6, 2015

1st game 1:00 p.m. Indiana @ Orlando White

2nd game 3:00 p.m. Orlando Blue @ OKC

3rd game 5:00 p.m. Detroit @ Miami

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

1st game 1:00 p.m. Orlando Blue @ Memphis

2nd game 3:00 p.m. Brooklyn @ Charlotte

3rd game 5:00 p.m. OKC @ LA Clippers

Wednesday, July 8, 2015

1st game 1:00 p.m. Orlando White @ Charlotte

2nd game 3:00 p.m. Indiana @ Detroit

3rd game 5:00 p.m. LA Clippers @ Miami

Thursday, July 9, 2015

1st game 1:00 p.m. Indiana @ Orlando Blue

2nd game 3:00 p.m. Brooklyn @ Orlando White

3rd game 5:00 p.m. OKC @ Memphis

Friday, July 10, 2015 (Championship Day)

1st game 8:00 a.m. 6th place @ 5th place

2nd game 10:00 a.m. 4th place @ 3rd place

3rd game 12:00 p.m. 2nd place @ 1st place

4th game 2:00 p.m. 8th place @ 7th place

5th game 4:00 p.m. 10th place @ 9th place

Best of luck to Jabril, Josh and Greg!